Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Survey
digimind
thwack
I don't do these often, but these questions actually seemed answerable.


1. What's on your bedside table?
Alarm clock, a large plate with several burned candles on it (they still smell nice), coin sorter, rolled coins, Sobe bottle lamp with green bulb, Xmas ornament from Jackie, Firestone Autopass card, spare keys.

2. What's the geekiest part of your music collection?
My Weird Al CD and an mp3 of the Boston Pops performing the theme to Super Mario Brothers.

3. What do you eat when you raid the fridge at night?
I don't keep much in the fridge. I raid the freezer because that's where the bread is, and I make some toast or a bagel or something like that.

4. What is your secret guaranteed weeping film?
A League Of Their Own

5. If you could have plastic surgery, what would you have done?
Ha! I'd make my mouth opening bigger. My dentist complained it was too small. lol

6. Do you have a completely irrational fear?
Talking on the phone, I guess. But that's less of a fear and more of a social inhibition.

7. What is the little physical habit that gives away your insecure moments?
My knees bounce.

8. Do you ever have to beg?
Rarely.

9. Do you have too many love interests?
As long as I'm single, there's no such thing. :-P

10. Do you know anyone famous?
I met Weird Al, but I wouldn't say I know him.

11. Describe your bed.
Double, raised on cinder blocks so I can shove stuff underneath. No headboard or footboard. Rarely made. Too spacious. :-P

12. Spontaneous or plan?
I'm spontaneous except for what others plan for me.

13. Who should play you in a movie about your life?
Kevin Spacey? I dunno.

14. Do you know how to play poker?
Not with bets and stuff, but I know the basic rules.

15. What do you carry with you at all times?
Keys, change, pen, wallet.

16. How do you drive?
Like a smart robot. Smooth changes of speed, finding an average speed in stop/go traffic, staying neatly between the lines, always signaling, and I even ease up on the brake at that last moment before the wheels lock as you come to a stop so the car doesn't rock back and forth... it just glides to a stop so perfectly and eases into resting position. lol

17. What do you miss most about being little?
Knowing what I'm supposed to do.

18. Are you happy with your given name?
What's not to like?

19. What color is your bedroom?
Apple ][e beige. We're not exactly allowed to paint. The theme of stuff in it tends to be black though. And I have lots of colored lights for adding color.

20. What was the last song you were listening to?
"Game Day" by Jon Schmidt, as I played along on the piano.

21. Have you ever been in a school play?
When I was in 5th or 6th grade I think, I was in the high school production of The Music Man as one of the boys in the band.

22. Have you ever been in love?
I think so.

23. Do you like yourself and believe in yourself?
I suck. lol

24. Have you ever done any illegal drugs?
Nope.

25. Do you think you're cute?
CUTE?! Baby ducks are cute! I hate cute! I wanna be exotic and mysterious! *

26. Do you consider yourself to be a nice person?
I always try to be nice, but sometimes I'm misunderstood.

  • 1
Just like to say... you are a very good driver. Cars make me nervous for some reason... and you're one of the few people I really feel safe with driving. Keep it up. 8-Þ

Thanks. :) Hopefully that comes from my dad, because he's trying out school bus driving after his recent retirement. ;)

1. What's on your bedside table?

Phone, Alarm Clock, Stephen King book, Windex (not entirely sure why)

2. What's the geekiest part of your music collection?

"Red Elvises: Surfin' in Siberia" They're a Russian Surfer-Rock band.

3. What do you eat when you raid the fridge at night?

I don't raid the fridge for food at night...only for cold water

4. What is your secret guaranteed weeping film?

The Land Before Time

5. If you could have plastic surgery, what would you have done?

Uhhh...no idea.

6. Do you have a completely irrational fear?

Apple Sauce

7. What is the little physical habit that gives away your insecure moments?

my hands twitch...and I usually avoid the subject and make a joke instead.

8. Do you ever have to beg?

besides for a raise?

9. Do you have too many love interests?

It's all in the management. Actually...no. I don't have too many.

10. Do you know anyone famous?

I AM somebody famous....I'm Mr. Hockey! Other than that, I grew up in the same town as Tom Ridge...but that probably doesn't count for much.

11. Describe your bed.

Umm...twin size (too small) that's made on occasion. Blue checkered sheets and a solid green blanket.

12. Spontaneous or plan?

I'm not always very good at being spontaneous, but my plans never work.

13. Who should play you in a movie about your life?

Tim Robbins

14. Do you know how to play poker?

5 Card draw or Texas Hold'em?

15. What do you carry with you at all times?

keys, wallet, phone, pager (regrettably)

16. How do you drive?

I cause road rage. I'm a good driver, but I love to get on people's nerved when they do something stupid. I've been much nicer about this ever since I got my new car, though.

17. What do you miss most about being little?

$20 was a lot of money

18. Are you happy with your given name?

I'll never get promoted to CEO with a 3-syllable name, and people spell it wrong all the time. Some people shorten it, which is cool...as long as I'm expecting it.

19. What color is your bedroom?

Beige...bleh.

20. What was the last song you were listening to?

"Another Irish Drinking Song" -DaVinci's Notebook

21. Have you ever been in a school play?

Does pit orchestra count?

22. Have you ever been in love?

fortunately or otherwise, yes.

23. Do you like yourself and believe in yourself?

I'm that damn good!

24. Have you ever done any illegal drugs?

eww...no.

25. Do you think you're cute?

not especially.

26. Do you consider yourself to be a nice person?

I'm too nice. The last person who tried to teach me to be more of a jerk gave up and moved to Utah. I'm not kidding....she moved to Utah.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account